Login Or Subscribe?

Guideline 8 - Miscellaneous

  1. Bottles and teats advertising

    Clause 2.1 of Appendix G determines that advertising for bottles should not be in a form which is prejudicial to breastfeeding.

    The Department of Health and the representatives of the manufacturers agreed that this would be interpreted to mean that product information in any form would not appear to be favouring bottle feedings in preference to breast feeding for infants.

    Thus if a bottle is illustrated the contents should not be milk but some other substance such as fruit juice.

© 2018 ASA. All rights reservedDeveloped and Maintained by JHNet Web Development